Showcase and Awards Winners 2019

The 2019 Showcase and Awards were the best to date. We celebrated the work of our nearly 200 high school students participating in E4 Youth’s Get Creative Enrichment Clubs across Greater Austin and Shadow the Pros summer Class of 2019. See a list of all of our winners with links to their work and partners below. Special thanks to all of the sponsors that made this event possible!

 

Best of Show
Luis Castillo Perez, Manor Senior High School

Digital Creative Portfolio
Litzy Rea Valdez, Manor Senior High School

Interactive Media
William Leatherwood, Manor New Tech High School

Video Production / Filmmaking
Jacob Claxton & Michael Hornsby, Pflugerville High School

Photography
Brenda Israel Duran, Lanier High School

Graphic Design / Illustration
Ash Catalan, Akins High School

Music
Luis Castillo Perez, Manor Senior High School

Journalism
Litzy Rea Valdez, Manor Sr. High School

Creative Writing
Andrea Sanchez, Manor Senior High School

Educators
David Doerr
Aryn LaFosse
Tara Bordeaux
Wendy Dooldeniya
Dave Bellesen
Shannon Park
Philip Goetz
Will Rodriguez
David Robb
Joseph Hodge

Co-educators of the Year
Wendy Dooldeniya
Dave Bellesen

Creative Mentors
Mitch Chaiet
Jennifer Chavez
Andrea Danao
Mikayla Dumas
James Grandberry
Celina Ndivwami
Duc Nguyen
Brandon Porter
Christopher Robinson
Ricardo Villegas

Creative Mentor of the Year
Mikayla Dumas

Digital Docents
Austin Blankenship
Jeremy Hilliard
Nichelle Jarmon
Karina Mata
Jadzia Padilla
Jorge Ramirez
Yvonne Rios
Nile Stewart
Jalesha Bass
Christopher Robinson

Digital Docent of the Year
Christopher Robinson

Partners
Google Fiber
GSD&M
McGarrah Jessee
Permamnent.org
Bulb
Capital Factory
Frost Bank
HCB Health
South By Southwest
Liaison Creative + Marketing
MINDPOP
Sherry Matthews
Webber Family Foundation
Bank of America

Partner of the Year
Google Fiber

Coaches
Jill Prentice
Avery Graham
Dandi Wright
James Cudjo
Megan Dolan
Kate Chartier
Denise Gutierrez
Victoria Valadez

Coach of the Year
Jill Prentice


Title Sponsor
City of Austin Cultural Arts Dept.

Presenting Sponsor
Rabbit Foot

Participating Sponsors
Scout & Cellar
Samuel Guthrie
Greatest Common Factory
Departure Lounge

Hometown Sponsors
DJNR Interactive
Martha Chang
Party Peuple

 

You may also like